Privacy & Policy Statement

Privacy & Policy Statement

Adendorff Attorneys Inc values your privacy by placing importance on the safeguarding of your personal information as defined and regulated in terms of the Protection of Personal Information of Act 4 of 2013. Click here to view our firm’s Privacy Policy (“policy”). This policy set out how Adendorff Attorneys Inc collects and uses your personal information. We are committed to ensure that collected information will not be disclosed to third parties without the consent of the data subject who has submitted the information or if required to do so by law. Adendorff Attorneys Inc reserves the right to amend the provisions of our policy by means of updating the version on this website and taking reasonable steps to inform data subject thereof. 

1.  DEFINITIONS

 “Data Subject” means the natural or juristic person to whom Personal Information relates;

“Direct Marketing” means to approach a Data Subject either in person or by way of any other medium of communication, for the direct purpose of promoting or offering to supply in the ordinary course of business any goods or services to the Data Subject;

“Information Officer” means Adendorff Attorneys Inc’s designated information officers described in section 10;

 “Personal Information” means information that is about any individual, or from which any individual is directly or indirectly identifiable, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual;

“POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;

“Process”, “Processing” or “Processed” means anything that is done with any Personal Information, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

“Responsible Party” means the entity that decides how and why Personal Information is Processed;

“Requester” means any person or entity (including any Data Subject) requesting access to information held by Adendorff Attorneys Inc;

“Third Party” means any natural or juristic person other than Adendorff Attorneys Inc.;

2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION & LEGAL BASIS THEREFOR:

2.1. The Processing of Personal Information of Data Subjects is necessary consequence of the ordinary course of business and the rendering of legal and related services and shall be allowed if a Data Subject has provided their consent to do so or if the Processing is allowed by law. Adendorff Attorneys Inc is committed to using the Personal Information of Data Subjects primarily for the purpose for which it was originally or primarily collected. Adendorff Attorneys Inc is furthermore committed to use the Personal Information of Data Subjects for a secondary purpose only if such purpose constitutes a legitimate interest and is closely related to the original or primary purpose for which the Personal Information was collected. The Processing of Personal Information may be required for the performance of various tasks in the course of business, including (but not limited to):

2.1.1. the provision of legal services; 

2.1.2. the determination of legal- and other issues and/or disputes;

2.1.3. the drafting of legal and other documents relating to legal proceedings and other documents (whether electronic or otherwise); 

2.1.4. facilitating transactions with, for and on behalf of data subject;

2.1.5. engaging in direct marketing;

2.1.6. compliance with applicable law and/or fraud prevention;

2.1.7. the development and improvement of our legal and related services;

2.1.8. for statistical purposes;

2.1.9. for safety and security purposes.

3. COLLECTION & RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. Adendorff Attorneys Inc may collect the Personal Information of a Data Subject in various manners and instances, including (but not limited to):

3.1.1. directly from the Data Subject;

3.1.2. information of the Data Subject that has been made public;

3.1.2. when the Data Subject visits Adendorff Attorneys Inc’s offices;

3.1.3. when the Data Subject engages with Adendorff Attorneys Inc’s website and/or Adendorff Attorneys Inc’s social- or other media.

3.2. Adendorff Attorneys Inc may retain the Personal Information of Data Subjects for as long as may be reasonably necessary and/or as required in terms of applicable legislation;

4. TRANSFER AND/OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

4.1. Adendorff Attorneys Inc may transfer or disclose the Personal Information of Data Subjects to third parties in certain circumstances. These circumstances include (but are not limited to):

4.1.1. if so required by applicable law or legislation;

4.1.2. where it is necessary for or in connection with the rendering of legal and/or other services;

4.1.3. for a legitimate business purpose;

4.1.4. for the enforcement and/or protection of rights;

4.2. The third parties to whom Adendorff Attorneys may transfer and/or disclose the Personal Information of Data Subjects Include (but are not limited to):

4.2.1. government authorities and/or organs of state;

4.2.2 courts, advocates, medical specialists and other parties a part of the ordinary course of the rendering of legal services; 

4.2.3. third party service provides to Adendorff Attorneys Inc and/or its Data Subjects;

5. THE USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

5.1. Adendorff Attorneys Inc may make use of Cookies and similar technologies for the purposes of obtaining information about inter alia your browsing device, your web browser and your browsing habits, subject to the Data Subject’s consent and other applicable law.

6. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

In accordance with Part C of POPIA, a responsible party may not process personal information concerning a child. No personal information of a child will knowingly be captured without the necessary prior consent from a parent or guardian. 

7. DIRECT MARKETING

Adendorff Attorneys Inc may process your personal information for purposes of providing you with marketing and promotional communication regarding services that may be of interest to you. 

It you would no longer like to receive such communication, you may opt out by contacting us at the details provided below or by clicking the opt-out link contained in the communication. 

8. SECURITY

Adendorff Attorneys Inc takes all reasonable measures to ensure the protection of personal information to safeguard against unauthorised access and to prevent alteration, loss and damage of the information.

Through the implementation of various software programmes, policies and procedures we endeavour to protect personal information retained by us.

The internet is however an open domain which makes the transmission of information very difficult to secure in its entirety and therefore we cannot guarantee absolute security.

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right, to amend/update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will take all reasonable steps to notify you of any changes by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our website.

This version of the Privacy Policy will govern the rights and obligations between you and Adendorff Attorneys Inc each time that you engage with us on our website and via electronic communication.

10. CONTACT DETAILS

PHYSICAL ADDRESS: 

3rd Floor, Tyger Valley Chambers Four, 27 Willie van Schoor Drive, Durban Rd, Bellville, Cape Town, 7536

INFORMATION OFFICER: 

James Adendorff

E: info@aalaw.co.za

T: 0860 122 529

F: 0860 007 715

DEPUTY INFORMATION OFFICER: 

Jill Bridger

E: accounts@aalaw.co.za 

T: 0860 122 529

F: 0860 007 715

Book your FREE consultation now Contact us